GentleGiant |
1. Dead Poets Society (the end gets to me every single f%#@ time! And I love it! IMO one of film history's most moving moments. O Captain! My Captain!)
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Pirates of the Caribbean
4. Good Will Hunting
5. Sleepy Hollow
Honorable mentions:
LotR
Serenity
Top Secret!
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Breakfast Club
Treasure Planet
Titan A.E.
Aliens
Shrek
E.T.
The "Jack Ryan" movies
Any Monty Python movie.
Pete Apple |
Buckaroo Banzai across the 8th Dimension
Big Trouble in Little China
Casablanca
Citizen Kane
The Princess Bride
These also have some of the best movie quotes ever as well.
I have completely lost count the number of times that I have seen the 1st two movies between home and con viewings. I may watch them again tonight now! Thanks! :-)
-Pete
WelbyBumpus |
Lock, Stock And Two Smoking Barrels
Blade Runner
Heat
L.A. Confidential
Miller's Crossing, though I love everything the Coen brothers have made
So last night was very exciting for you, I presume. I'm going out to see No Country for Old Men very soon; I'm not sure why I haven't seen it yet.
Tensor |
Legend (1985) "Love?"
Rollerball (1975) "... the awful physics of the track."
Highlander (1986) "There can be only one."
Aliens (1986) "Game over Man!"
Galaxy Quest (1999) "... and it exploded."
one more,
WarGames (1983) "How about a nice game of chess?"
Larry Lichman Owner - Johnny Scott Comics and Games |
1. Evil Dead
2. An American Werewolf in London
3. Excalibur
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. The Princess Bride
6. The Adventures of Robin Hood (with Erroll Flynn)
7. Fletch
8. Alien
9. Curse of Frankenstein (with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee)
10. Return of the Living Dead
(Ask me again tomorrow, these will probably change...Except for #1)
Zohar |
1: Willow
2: Star Wars Original Trilogy (All three count as one movie to me!)
3: Stardust
4: V for Vendetta
5: Gojira (1954)
6: Zatoichi
7: Princess Mononoke
8: Halloween (1978)
9: Fight Club
10: Cloverfield
11: Thank you for Smoking
12: Princess Bride
13: Robocop
14: Indiana Jones (All three count as one movie again!)
15: Saving Private Ryan
16: Predator
17: The Godfather
18: Pulp Fiction
19: Lord of the Rings (all three count as one movie!)
20: Godzilla, Mothra, King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack
Krypter |
If you're asking me for geek culture stuff, then it's:
1. Blade Runner
2. Brazil
3. Aliens
4. Forbidden Planet
5. Dune
If you're asking for high-brow stuff, it's:
1. M
2. 8 1/2
3. Chinatown
4. The Sacrifice
5. The Third Man
Not that Blade Runner or Brazil are low-brow (they've made top 100 lists) but it's a different 'genre', so to speak.
Grayshades |
Let's see in no particular order...
Citizen Kane
Casablanca
Dead Poet's Society
Raiders of the Lost Ark
(and cheating here) Lord of the Rings (Peter Jackson).
Iron Man might, just might, bump someone out if it holds up to repeated viewing once it hits DVD and cable. It just may be my favorite super hero flick ever, and could wind up in the top 5.
Others that have been in the top 5 at one point but been bumped over time: Maltese Falcon, Star Wars (A New Hope), Empire Strikes Back, Batman (the Tim Burton original), Excalibur, Adventures of Robin Hood (Errol Flynn), Back to the Future, Glory, Dances with Wolves, Breakfast Club, Lord of the Rings (Bashki animated), and Braveheart.
I am also a sucker for any Ray Harryhausen film and will watch the Dino DiLaurentis produced Flash Gordon and Bashki/Frazetta's Fire and Ice any time I catch them on(though I finally got both on DVD last year).
Aberzombie |
My top 5:
1. Empire Strikes Back
2. Big Trouble in Little china
3. John Carpenter's The Thing
4. Batman Begins
5. Blazing Saddles
Honorable mentions:
Formula 51
Kiss of the Dragon
Tall in the Saddle
Dirty Harry
The Shootist
The Godfather
Wrath of Khan
Jurassic Park
Ghostbusters
Stripes
The Blues Brothers
Alien
Aliens
Predator
The Thing from Another World (1951)
King Kong (1933)
Unforgiven
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Kelly's Heroes
Platoon
The Green Berets
Rooster Cogburn
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Die Hard
Live Free or Die Hard
Escape from New York
The Exorcist
Pitch Black
Dr. No
Thunderball
You Only Live Twice
Casino Royale
The Last Samurai
Minority Report
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Jaws
The Eldritch Mr. Shiny |
Top 5:
1. Zeitgeist
2. Boondock Saints
3. Man with a Screaming Brain
4. There Will Be Blood
5. Serenity
Honorable mentions:
- American Hardcore
- A Clockwork Orange
- Coffee and Cigarettes
- Frailty
- The Evil Dead
- Army of Darkness
- Evil Dead II
- Lords of Dogtown
- Lord of the Rings trilogy
- American History X
- American Psycho
- Cube
- Stargate: Ark of Truth
- Shaun of the Dead
- Hot Fuzz
- Bowling for Columbine
- The Thing
- Hellboy
- Pan's Labyrinth
- Peter Jackson's 'King Kong'
- The Bone Snatcher
- Sundance Presents: The Call of Cthulhu
- Jamian Shapiro: Sell Your Soul
- Shoot 'Em Up
- Zach Donohue's 'Bitter'
- This Film Is Not Yet R/ated
- A Scanner Darkly
- The Fountain
- Mad Max
- Kevin Costner's 'Postman'
- Princess Mononoke
- The Princess Bride
- Saving Private Ryan
- Mr. Holland's Opus
- The Fifth Element
- Eastern Promises
- Road to Perdition
- The Devil's Rejects
- Robert Rodriguez's "Planet Terror"
- Sin City