Kyra

Doodpants's page

88 posts. No reviews. No lists. No wishlists.




The rules for the rogue's Trapfinding ability state:

Rogue: Trapfinding wrote:
A rogue adds 1/2 her level to Perception skill checks made to locate traps and to Disable Device skill checks (minimum +1).

Note that it doesn't say "1/2 her rogue level". So, does this mean that she adds 1/2 her total character level as a bonus? I'm thinking of doing a 1 level dip into Rogue for my 12th level character, which would give me a +6 bonus.

I'm not trying to cheat or be overly rules-lawyery; class abilities usually explicitly state when they rely on class level instead of character level. For example, the Barbarian's Trap Sense ability states:

Barbarian: Trap Sense wrote:
These bonuses increase by +1 every three barbarian levels thereafter...

I found nothing in the FAQ about this, and if this hasn't been errata'd by now, I have to assume that the intent is character level, rather than rogue level. Is that correct?


I bought the Pathfinder RPG Core Rulebook the day it was released, over a year ago. And yet, when I riffle through the pages just inches in front of my face, I still get a decent whiff of new book smell. It's a beautiful thing.


Had a good gaming session today. At one point, I needed to cast a spell while adjacent to an enemy, so I chose to cast defensively, which meant making a concentration check. To succeed in the check, I just needed to roll a 5 or higher on the die.

Now, I was about to say "Okay, I just need to roll a 5 or higher", and then roll the die. However, usually when I make such a proclamation, the die decides to thwart me, rolling just a little bit lower than what I need. I knew that such a statement would all but guarantee a roll of 4 or 3. And my die had been acting particularly troublesome today, so I knew it was out to get me.

So I decided to trick it. I said, in a loud clear voice, "Okay, I just need to roll a 10 or higher." Then I rolled the die. It came up... 7. Success! Take that, stupid die!


In D&D 3.5E, clothing did not count towards a character's encumbrance:

Quote:
A beginning character is assumed to have an artisan's, entertainer's, explorer's, monk's, peasant's, scholar's, or traveler's outfit. This first outfit is free and does not count against the amount of weight a character can carry.

Is this still true in Pathfinder? Under Encumbrance by Weight on page 169 of the Core Rulebook it says:

Quote:
If you want to determine whether your character's gear is heavy enough to slow him down more than his armor already does, total the weight of all the character's items, including armor, weapons, and gear (see appropriate tables in Chapter 6).

It does not mention clothing, but does not specifically exclude it, either.


I recently downloaded the Pathfinder RPG Beta PDF and spent some time looking through it. Unless I'm missing something, it seems to be completely lacking a section on rules for character level advancement. For example, there's no place I could find that says something like, "When a character goes up a level, that character gains more hit points by rolling their hit die and adding the CON bonus". (Though this rule can be inferred from the CON ability description text.) Another example, there is no information about multiclassing a character. A full text search of the document for the word "multiclass" finds four results, each one referring to multiclass characters, but nowhere telling how to create a multiclass character.

Now, I know how to level up a character because I play 3.5. But I assume the Pathfinder RPG is intended to be a complete stand-alone rulebook, not requiring prior knowledge of 3.5. I also would think that a "beta", as opposed to an "alpha", would contain all of the sections and chapters planned for the final release. So I find it strange that such a fundamental set of rules would be missing.