General Feats and Skill Feats


Rules Discussion


Is the following statement true?

"All skill feats are general feats, but not all general feats are skill feats?"

The reason I ask is because I wanted to know if you're granted a general feat from your class you're allowed to pick a skill feat.


From looking at AoN it is not quite true
Not all general feats are skill feats - that is true. There are several generals feats that are not e.g. Toughness

Most skill feats are general feats but there appear to be a small handful that are not (such as those that are unique to regional archetypes e.g. hellknight)


Pathfinder Lost Omens, Rulebook, Starfinder Adventure Path, Starfinder Roleplaying Game, Starfinder Society Subscriber

It's mostly true. True in the CRB. I believe there are some archetype skill feats that are not general feats.


Pathfinder Battles Case Subscriber; Pathfinder Companion, Maps, Starfinder Adventure Path, Starfinder Maps, Starfinder Roleplaying Game, Starfinder Society Subscriber; Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Superscriber

I wonder whether those occurrences might be mistakes? As I recall, the Core Rulebook actually said that all skill feats are also general feats.


1 person marked this as a favorite.
Pathfinder Lost Omens, Rulebook, Starfinder Adventure Path, Starfinder Roleplaying Game, Starfinder Society Subscriber

It's possible that it is an error. I think what I have below is the relevant bits of CRB text.

CRB says wrote:

General feats also include a subcategory of skill feats, which expand on what you can accomplish via skills.

These feats also have the skill trait. Most characters gain skill feats at 2nd level and every 2 levels thereafter. When you gain a skill feat, you must select a general feat with the skill trait; you can’t select a general feat that lacks the skill trait. The level of a skill feat is typically the minimum level at which a character could meet its proficiency prerequisite.
Quote:
Occasionally, an archetype feat works like a skill feat instead of a class feat. These archetype feats have the skill trait, and you select them in place of a skill feat, otherwise following the same rules above. These are not archetype class feats (for instance, to determine the number of Hit Points you gain from the Fighter Resiliency archetype feat).


Pathfinder Companion Subscriber; Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Charter Superscriber

According to the AONPRD you can take a skill feat with one of your general feat selection, but you couldn't take a general feat that lacks the skill trait with a skill feat. Don't have my books handy so I can't see what the text is in the core rulebook.

Relevant quote from the PRD:

"This section specifies the levels at which your character gains general feats. Most classes grant a general feat at 3rd level and every 4 levels thereafter. At each of these levels, you can select any general feat (including skill feats) as long as your character qualifies for it. More information can be found in Chapter 5: Feats (page 254)."

Community / Forums / Pathfinder / Pathfinder Second Edition / Rules Discussion / General Feats and Skill Feats All Messageboards

Want to post a reply? Sign in.