Is this true?


Pathfinder Society

Silver Crusade

A person at one of our sessions said that pathfinder society removed the ability to craft magical items. Reason I'm asking if this is true is because I worked on my level 1 cleric which has the rune domain which gives him scribe and wanted to make cure light wound scrolls but if the pathfinder has a rule now on their website somewhere which removed crafting magic items by players then this makes that skill useless. Is there a judge or someone who can tell me if this is true that the crafting of magic items was removed from players?


Short asnwer: look up the Pathfinder Society rules.

Long answer: as above; it should be on the website here. Hope that helps.


Since I just spend the time finding it in the Pathfinder society guide, here is a reference:

Character Creation wrote:

Cleric: Clerics with the Nobility domain get the

Persuasive feat at 8th level instead of the Leadership
feat. Clerics with the Rune domain receive Spell Focus at
1st level instead of Scribe Scroll.
Clerics of Irori receive
Improved Unarmed Strike as a bonus feat so they can use
their deity’s favored weapon (unarmed strike) without
provoking an attack of opportunity.

Silver Crusade

Where are the Pathfinder Society current rules at exactly?


The free Guide to Pathfinder Society Organized Play, which should answer most of your questions about PFS specific rules.

Also, PFS Additional Resources tells you which things from books other than the core rulebook are allowed, and which are changed.

And the FAQ contains additional PFS rules clarifications, as does this list of posts by PFS leadership.

Silver Crusade

I didn't see anything in there about crafting of magic items by players being removed or did i miss something Beared Ben? Also can a person play a catfolk race because my gf is wanting to play a druid and wants to play a catfolk but the same person at our session said you can't play catfolk races in pathfinder society?


How to find what you are looking for
1. Open the Guide pdf
2. Search for "craft"
3. Read

Guide to PFSOP 4.3, pg 8 wrote:

Certain Core Rulebook feats are not available to Pathfinder Society characters. These include Brew Potion, Craft Magic Arms and Armor, Craft Rod, Craft Staff, Craft Wand, Craft Wondrous Item, Forge Ring, Leadership, and Scribe Scroll.

Neither the craft feats nor the item creation section of the magic items chapter in the Core Rulebook are legal for play. Additionally, except for specific examples cited in this guide or the Pathfinder Society FAQ, crafting of mundane items is not allowed in Pathfinder Society.

Catfolk aren't core races, so info about them would be in the Additional Resources

1. Open Additional Resources
2. Search for "catfolk"
3. Read
Additional Resources wrote:
In Chapter 2 [of the Advanced Race Guide], nothing from the catfolk, drow, hobgoblins, kobolds, orcs, and ratfolk entries are currently legal for play.

Silver Crusade

I must be downloading the wrong download because I'm downloading from https://secure.paizo.com/paizo/account/assets and then clicking on •Fourth Printing to Fifth Printing (v4.0) and clicking on download but that download only opens up and has 4 pages of info only. What are you downloading and where is it exactly? So then catfolks aren't allowed yet they are printing books still with them?(seems stupid doesn't it?)

Silver Crusade

So basically the pathfinder society is a sessions for players to meet and run scenarios without using a lot of sections from the pathfinder books?


Pathfinder Adventure Path, Rulebook, Starfinder Roleplaying Game Subscriber

You're downloading the Core Rulebook errata document, there, not the Pathfinder Society rules.

Catfolk are allowed in home games, but are not allowed in PFS organised play (which is why they're in the rules - to allow people to play them in home games). Just to be clear: are you making characters for organised play under the Pathfinder Society rules, or are you playing a campaign at home with friends?


Pathfinder Adventure Path, Rulebook, Starfinder Roleplaying Game Subscriber

Pathfinder Society is an organised play group, worldwide. The idea is that you can take your PFS character to any PFS event and be able to play, knowing that the rules will be completely consistent, and that your advancement and achievements are tracked by the Society. To help this, some rules are disallowed, not to penalise players, but to keep the rules easy and consistent for every PFS player on the planet.

Silver Crusade

organized play, girlfriend wanted to play a catfolk so bad and got mad when she found out they wont allow them but will allow races like dwarves and elves. You also have people playing rare races just because they went to a con and got a boon which allows them to play these rare races in pathfinder society.

Silver Crusade

How is your achivements tracked? All we get is a sheet printed by our gm and signed by him with a number and it lists our xps, money etc on it. Does this get put into a computer system somewhere so if I go to a different gm he can pull it all up?

Grand Lodge

1 person marked this as a favorite.
Pathfinder Companion Subscriber

Well, you could be a Rakshasa-Spawn Tiefling.

Cat-like physical features and all.

Silver Crusade

I just found the download Ben was talking about and I'm looking for the advance players guild download changes are they in the same download or a different download?

Dark Archive

1 person marked this as a favorite.

I GM PFS. General guidance:

You must read the character creation section of the PFS guide to organized play (current version 4.3) before creating a PFS PC. That explains what core rulebook things are not allowed.

Skim the Additional Resources list before you build a PC to get a feel for what is and isn't in from all the other books.

All things in APG, Ultimate Combat, Ultimate Magic, Seeker of Secrets and PFS Field Guide are automatically in the campaign unless additional resources says otherwise.

Any other source and you need to look up everything in additional resources first. Unless it is explicitly listed it is not allowed.

The additional resources list is updated frequently so you need to be sure you are working from the latest one.

Note also you need to legally own every source you intend to use (PDF or paper book) - and bring them with you to every PFS game you play (a print out of the relevant pages from any PDF you own is acceptable)

Note you will generally get a better response to PFS questions if you post in the Pathfinder society general forum [EDIT: thread got moved there while I was typing]

Dark Archive

poundpuppy30 wrote:
How is your achivements tracked? All we get is a sheet printed by our gm and signed by him with a number and it lists our xps, money etc on it. Does this get put into a computer system somewhere so if I go to a different gm he can pull it all up?

No. Only things reported to paizo are event name and number, scenario played, PC name and number, faction, XP and fame earned. Only Paizo and venture officers have access to that info. Though note any PFS character name appears in your profile under aliases once you have registered online for PFS.

Hence, you must bring all your chronicle sheets for the PC being played to every PFS game.

Silver Crusade

According to the 4.3 guide which is the current update it says:

Step 2: Race and Class
Select your character’s class and race from the choices
offered in the Core Rulebook. You may also select aasimar,
tengu, or tiefling as your character’s race with access to
the proper Additional Resources book. Additional class
and race options from resources like the Pathfinder RPG
Advanced Player’s Guide, Pathfinder RPG Ultimate Magic,
Pathfinder RPG Ultimate Combat, Pathfinder RPG Advanced
Race Guide, and Pathfinder Campaign Setting: The Inner
Sea World Guide are generally available with few or no
alterations, as well.

It says addition races from all those sources are generally available with few or no alterations, as well? Does this mean catfolk can be played or does another book counter this ruling somewhere else?

Liberty's Edge

poundpuppy30 wrote:
It says addition races from all those sources are generally available with few or no alterations, as well? Does this mean catfolk can be played or does another book counter this ruling somewhere else?

Already answered by Bearded Ben...

Bearded Ben wrote:


Catfolk aren't core races, so info about them would be in the Additional Resources
1. Open Additional Resources
2. Search for "catfolk"
3. Read
Additional Resources wrote:
In Chapter 2 [of the Advanced Race Guide], nothing from the catfolk, drow, hobgoblins, kobolds, orcs, and ratfolk entries are currently legal for play.

As an fyi, you can find out the Additional Resources can be found here.

Silver Crusade

1 person marked this as a favorite.

I found it. I think she will have to go with the rakshasa-spawn tiefling which is still legal to play without a boon and gets the same stats as a catfolk person.(guess there is ways around stuff).

Grand Lodge 4/5

poundpuppy30 wrote:

According to the 4.3 guide which is the current update it says:

Step 2: Race and Class
Select your character’s class and race from the choices
offered in the Core Rulebook. You may also select aasimar,
tengu, or tiefling as your character’s race with access to
the proper Additional Resources book. Additional class
and race options from resources like the Pathfinder RPG
Advanced Player’s Guide, Pathfinder RPG Ultimate Magic,
Pathfinder RPG Ultimate Combat, Pathfinder RPG Advanced
Race Guide, and Pathfinder Campaign Setting: The Inner
Sea World Guide are generally available with few or no
alterations, as well.

It says addition races from all those sources are generally available with few or no alterations, as well? Does this mean catfolk can be played or does another book counter this ruling somewhere else?

What book do you own that gives you stats for catfolk?

Read Additional Resources for that book to determine which parts are legal for play.

(The answer is already quoted up thread, but this is just to describe the general method.)

Liberty's Edge

In the Blood of Angels Player's Companion, the Agathion-Blooded/Idyllkin variant Aasimars might also be of interest to your girlfriend.


CyrusC2010 wrote:
In the Blood of Angels Player's Companion, the Agathion-Blooded/Idyllkin variant Aasimars might also be of interest to your girlfriend.

I wouldn't allow catfolk in my Kingmaker campaign, so guess what my girlfriend did... Exactly that. Playing an Idyllkin.


poundpuppy30 wrote:


It says addition races from all those sources are generally available with few or no alterations, as well? Does this mean catfolk can be played or does another book counter this ruling somewhere else?

Just to be clear: you can play any race in the Core Rulebook, as well as aasimar, tiefling, and tengu, in PFS with no restrictions. To play any other race, you need to have a specific piece of paperwork from the campaign administration (i.e., a "race boon").

In the section you quoted, "additional race options" does not equate to "additional races". It refers to "race options" such as alternate race traits.


1 person marked this as a favorite.
poundpuppy30 wrote:
organized play, girlfriend wanted to play a catfolk so bad and got mad when she found out they wont allow them but will allow races like dwarves and elves. You also have people playing rare races just because they went to a con and got a boon which allows them to play these rare races in pathfinder society.

Moments like this, trapped forever in internet amber. QFP.


poundpuppy30 wrote:
organized play, girlfriend wanted to play a catfolk so bad and got mad when she found out they wont allow them but will allow races like dwarves and elves. You also have people playing rare races just because they went to a con and got a boon which allows them to play these rare races in pathfinder society.

When the world was created, Dwarves and Elves were though to be a common race. Catfolk not a common race, which is why currently for PFS they are not an allowed race.

I understand your frustration, and can even empathize with it as I have character concepts that would work awesome with a specific race. But until I either get the boon or they open the race that is all those will be for me, a concept.

Hopfully you can find something that will work for you within the bounds of socity play.

The Exchange RPG Superstar 2010 Top 16

2 people marked this as a favorite.

Please let me repeat something that other people have already said: if your girlfriend wants to play a tiefling P, she needs to bring to the table all the rules on tieflings. These appear inseveral places: the ARG, the "Blood of Fiends" companion, even the Bestiary.

If she wants to play a Beastbrood tiefling, she needs to bring the "Blood of Fiends" companion, which is the only source with information on that variant heritage.

She must bring that information (either the physical book, an electronic copy, or pdfs of the relevant pages, printed off that electronic copy) every time she plays. She also needs to bring a copy of the Additional Resources document. Otherwise, her GM will not allow her to play that character.


Chris Mortika wrote:
...She also needs to bring a copy of the Additional Resources document...

Wait, what? I've never heard of this part of the rules. Seems a little extreme

Chris Mortika wrote:
...Otherwise, her GM will not allow her to play that character...

I think "will not" should be amended to "may not"

RPG Superstar 2012 Top 4

poundpuppy30 wrote:
I found it. I think she will have to go with the rakshasa-spawn tiefling which is still legal to play without a boon and gets the same stats as a catfolk person.(guess there is ways around stuff).

She could always play a spellcaster and make herself appear to be a catfolk - either with illusions or transmutations.

Grand Lodge

1 person marked this as a favorite.
CRobledo wrote:
Chris Mortika wrote:
...She also needs to bring a copy of the Additional Resources document...

Wait, what? I've never heard of this part of the rules. Seems a little extreme

It isn't required, but it would be nice to have in case the GM doesn't have the entire thing memorized, or forgot his PDF copy.

CRobledo wrote:
Chris Mortika wrote:
...Otherwise, her GM will not allow her to play that character...
I think "will not" should be amended to "may not"

Or "should not" since the GM is supposed to enforce the rules set forth by the campaign coordinator.


Kintrik wrote:
Or "should not" since the GM is supposed to enforce the rules set forth by the campaign coordinator.

Absolutely, but the reality is quite different from the theoretical.

If we were going "by the rules" to check every single race, feat, spell, item, purchase, class, archetype, animal companion, eidolon, ammo, potion, scroll, trait, etc... on every character at the table at every table PFS slots would need to be like 6 hours long for every scenario.

It's been mentioned a million times on other threads before, but not every GM audits every single character every time. And it would be naive to think otherwise.

But that's another discussion that has been discussed in other threads in length. Don't want to derail this one.

The Exchange RPG Superstar 2010 Top 16

I stand corrected. The Guide to PFS notes; "In order
to utilize content from an Additional Resource, a player
must have a physical copy of the Additional Resource
in question," and I mis-read that to say that the player needs to bring a copy of the Additional Resources document to the table.

Shadow Lodge

Kintrik wrote:


CRobledo wrote:
Chris Mortika wrote:
...Otherwise, her GM will not allow her to play that character...
I think "will not" should be amended to "may not"

Or "should not" since the GM is supposed to enforce the rules set forth by the campaign coordinator.

Actual practice as I see it.

Con or larger event: With lots of unknown gamers, probably not.
Store game where they know you and know it was an honest one time mistake and people are reasonably laid back, probably.


1 person marked this as a favorite.
Chris Mortika wrote:

I stand corrected. The Guide to PFS notes; "In order

to utilize content from an Additional Resource, a player
must have a physical copy of the Additional Resource
in question," and I mis-read that to say that the player needs to bring a copy of the Additional Resources document to the table.

Still wouldn't hurt to bring the entry from Additional Resources verifying that your options are legal. There's a lot of stuff in those books that isn't legal, and if you brought in something that's really weird, some GMs might be hesitant to let you play it.

For example, if you came in and said you were playing a Rakshasa-spawn tiefling, I would personally be skeptical because I would immediately think of the ruling saying you can only play half human tieflings. That's probably completely wrong, (especially, when I think about it, since rakshasa is going to be the non-human part,) since I'm completely unfamiliar with the source. And I'm pretty lenient so I would probably let you play it that night and then go look it up later, but not everyone is as lenient as I am and. Even with easy going people, bringing in the section of additional resources stating that it's a legal option would nip any reservations in the bud.

Sczarni 5/5 ⦵⦵

Starfinder Charter Superscriber
Chris Mortika wrote:
I stand corrected. The Guide to PFS notes; "In order to utilize content from an Additional Resource, a player must have a physical copy of the Additional Resource in question," and I mis-read that to say that the player needs to bring a copy of the Additional Resources document to the table.

Well, it helps to also bring the Additional Resources Document, otherwise how will the GM know that the race/feat/etc in that book is legal?

EDIT: Ninja'd by Akerlof by 54 seconds.

Shadow Lodge

Chris Mortika wrote:

I stand corrected. The Guide to PFS notes; "In order

to utilize content from an Additional Resource, a player
must have a physical copy of the Additional Resource
in question," and I mis-read that to say that the player needs to bring a copy of the Additional Resources document to the table.

Err, you had the right of it, keep reading...

Guide to Pathfinder Society Organized Play wrote:
In order to utilize content from an Additional Resource, a player must have a physical copy of the Additional Resource in question, a name-watermarked Paizo PDF of it, or a printout of the relevant pages from it, as well as a copy of the current version of the Additional Resources list.

Gotta have a copy of the list. If you can't rely on having Internet access at your venue, grab the PDF version and either bring that or print it off.

Liberty's Edge 3/5

Pathfinder Companion, Pathfinder Accessories Subscriber; Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Superscriber; Starfinder Superscriber

Yeah, I was going to mention the same thing- I bring an electronic or physical copy of the Additional Resource list if the venue doesn't have Internet access.

The Exchange

Yeah, I always check the downloads for the latest version a day before a big convention.

Silver Crusade

The Aasimar desendent from a catfolk parent is a cool way around this so she can get the exact look like a catfolk but gets Aasimar stats, racial traits, and special abilities. This was a cool way to make her happy now she wants to play this race type as a druid.

Community / Forums / Organized Play / Pathfinder Society / Is this true? All Messageboards

Want to post a reply? Sign in.