The Inner Sea World Guide (errata / GM reference)


Lost Omens Products

51 to 78 of 78 << first < prev | 1 | 2 | next > last >>

For reference purposes, a couple of posts from another thread (*link*):

James Jacobs wrote:
Caedwyr wrote:

So, apparently each deity has their own holy symbol, favoured weapons, special spells, and favourite ways of making their will known. Do the Golarion deities each have their own favoured animal/creature (ie: Desna - Swarm of Butterflies)?

If there isn't anything official, do any of the Golarion junkies out there have suggestions for what animal (lets try to choose animals preferably, maybe a magical beast if nothing else will work) would most likely be the favoured animal of each deity? I'm mostly looking at this from a perspective as to what would be thematically appropriate Animal Companions to use for each of the deities if chosen through the animal domain feature or for a character who worships one of the deities as their primary deific patron.

They do... but we haven't really published those animals in print yet. Many of the deities come from my homebrew world originally, and I have more detailed accounts of their "sacred animals" in those documents. Those documents, alas, are squirreled away at home.

So working kind of by memory, and kind of by hunch... here's a list of the sacred animals of the core 20 deities of the Inner Sea Region:

Abadar: horse
Asmodeus: goat
Calistria: wasp
Cayden Cailean: monkey
Desna: butterfly
Erastil: stag
Gorum: aurochs bull
Gozreh: all animals
Iomedae: falcon
Irori: tiger
Lamashtu: jackal
Nethys: owl
Norgorber: spider
Pharasma: whippoorwill
Rovagug: scorpion
Sarenrae: dove
Shelyn: cat
Torag: bear
Urgathoa: fly
Zon-Kuthon: bat

James Jacobs wrote:
KaeYoss wrote:
James Jacobs wrote:


Shelyn: cat
Wouldn't that be a bird? The cat would eat her holy symbol.
Songbird does indeed make more sense for Shelyn.


1 person marked this as a favorite.

Some interesting chat from a thread about Inner Sea Magic:

James Sutter wrote:
Mikaze wrote:


Was Jatembe always meant to be his listed alignment in Inner Sea Magic, or was there a typo somewhere?
That's a typo--he was supposed to be Neutral Good, as befits a legendary folk hero. If we reprint that book, it'll get fixed. Thanks for pointing it out!
Todd Stewart wrote:

Awesome. Jatembe is one of the most interesting characters we know comparatively little about given the impact of his deeds and legacy.

I still hold out my pet theory supported by nothing in canon, that he migrated north, changed his name, and eventually became known as Nethys.

James Jacobs wrote:
Todd Stewart wrote:
I still hold out my pet theory supported by nothing in canon, that he migrated north, changed his name, and eventually became known as Nethys.

Which would certainly make his alignment being listed as neutral make sense... IF that were the case... :-P

We DO know that Nethys is a post-Earthfall deity, and that the god of magic back during the day of Azlant died DURING Earthfall (or just before it). Or at least, I know that. And now all of you do too!


From the Ask James Jacobs Thread:

James Jacobs wrote:
Charles Evans 25 wrote:

When the 'Eye of the Arclord' feat from the Inner Sea Guide is in use, should it be treated as an extraordinary, supernatural, or spell-like ability (or as something else altogether)?

From the point of view of another character trying to shut down or otherwise block use of this feat, should the caster-level (if that would be appropriate) of the feat's granted abilit(y/ies) be treated as character level, level of character's arcane spell-casting classes, or as something else?
Is making use of the Detect Magic function of the Feat (when the Eye is in use) an 'at will' that can be used as needed whilst the Third Eye remains open? (Detect Magic lapses when concentration is lost, so what I'm asking here, for example, is can a character using the feat open the eye to study a treasure chest with the assistance of the Detect Magic function, let the Detect Magic lapse to fight off a guardian, then resume the Detect Magic (if duration of the Eye and time permits) to continue the study of the chest)?

Eye of the Arclord is a supernatural ability. As such, its effects cannot be ended via dispel magic; you need antimagic to block supernatural abilities. Since the detect magic effect normally would only depend on CL would be the duration... but since the feat sets a duration of its own, there shouldn't ever be a need for figuring out what this feat's CL is. But if you did... the general rule is that CL = HD if nothing else says anything to the contrary.

While the eye is open, detect magic is constant; no need to concentrate unless you want to narrow down on things or study objects.


1 person marked this as a favorite.

Some updates from the 'Ask James Jacobs' threads regarding the deity who expired at about the time of Earthfall, Lissala, and Nodens and nightgaunts:

James Jacobs wrote:
Charles Evans 25 wrote:

…was it the 'Peacock Spirit' being referred to as the possible deity of magic who took the deific equivalent of a dirt-nap about the time of Earthfall?

…is Lissala likely to feature to any extent in the forthcoming (rumoured) Thassilon related Adventure Path?

Nope.

The god of magic from the Azlanti pantheon who died at about the time of Earthfall was called Amaznen. From Pathfinder #39's sidebar on the gods of Saventh-Yhi...

Pathifnder #39 wrote:
Amaznen was the primary god of magic in Azlant, a deity whose name and worship were strictly forbidden in ancient Thassilon and who died during Earthfall.

So no, that deity and the Peacock Spirit were VERY MUCH different things.

Lissala is listed as a forgotten god and not a dead god in the Inner Sea World Guide very much so that in the future if we want we can have clerics of Lissala show up. Whether or not that means she'll have a role to play in The Shattered Star Adventure Path has not yet been revealed... and has not yet even been decided by me.

James Jacobs wrote:
Charles Evans 25 wrote:

Nodens.

...Since as of Wake of the Watcher a number of mythos entities have been statted as Golarion relevant godlike beings, how does Nodens fit into the world of Golarion?
Does Nodens also qualify as a godlike being, and if so what alignment, and what domains would he grant?

Also, which episode of Carrion Crown were nightgaunts statted in, or have they not featured?

Nodens is not a creation of Lovecraft. Like Dagon, Lovecraft took Nodens from a real-world mythology—in this case, Celtic mythology.

We have picked up other mythological entities before for inclusion in Golarion, such as Asmodeus and Lamashtu and even the aforementioned Dagon, although it's worth noting that Lovecraft's and Golarion's Dagon (which are pretty similar) is VERY different than the real-world mythological Dagon.

These changes Lovecraft made to Dagon for his writing are, in my opinion, very in-line with most of his other writing.

Nodens, on the other hand, does NOT fit all that well into the mythos; he fits pretty well among the Gods of Earth in the Dreamlands, but that's a particular pantheon that we have not incorporated into Golarion.

All of which is my way of saying that Nodens plays no official role in Golarion, and is unlikely to anytime in the future. If he did, it would likely NOT be in the capacity of a direct Lovecraftian connection at all, but as a powerful outsider demigod. Dagon in Golarion, after all, is a demon lord–NOT a great old one. We'd use Nodens in a similar way in Golarion if we decided to someday include him, and we'd be MORE likely to do so if we added a Celtic-type region to the world. At this point, we don't really have an obvious Celtic area in Golarion, but that doesn't mean we never will.

In the meantime, Nodens, like Set and Kali and Pele and Thor and Zeus, remains a real-world deity who just doesn't really have much at all going on in the part of the universe we've taken to calling Golarion. Until that changes, I'm not comfortable setting down Nodens's status as a deity, his alignment, and his granted domains in print, even in the form of a messageboard post.
Nightgaunts, along with flying polyps, were originally scheduled to appear in volume #46 of Pathfidner AP ("Wake of the Watcher"). I wrote them up, we got in art for them, but we ended up needing to cut those two monsters from the bestiary for space reasons. They've been lingering on our servers here ever since, and not a month goes by without me pestering Wes to make room for them in that month's Pathfinder AP bestiary. So far (up to and including Pathfinder #53) we've not been able to make that room. I'm hoping to get them into print at some point during Jade Regent, but it might not be until Skull & Shackles. And it might not happen until I find them a home in one of the 64 page books we're doing in the meantime.


Page 114 of the Inner Sea World Guide lists Ilizmagorti's population as being 20,500, while the inside cover of Cities of Golarion states it to be 10,500. Is the former figure a typo or an upgrade?

Many thanks

Paizo Employee Creative Director

PFWiki Scribe wrote:

Page 114 of the Inner Sea World Guide lists Ilizmagorti's population as being 20,500, while the inside cover of Cities of Golarion states it to be 10,500. Is the former figure a typo or an upgrade?

Many thanks

Cities of Golarion has a typo, alas.


If this has already been mentioned please delete this.

On page 104, the map shows Kalsgard on the southern shore of the Rimeflow River, while the text speaks of the city being on the northern shore.

Just my 2 cp.


This is such a minor issue...

But Harmonic Spell has "bardic music" as a prerequisite.

Which doesn't exist anymore.


possible errata page 47 and 49. Page 47 suggests that Kazavon nearly united the orc tribes into an unstoppable force, but page 49 under Scarwall paints the impression that he was working against the Orcs to wantonly destroy them (for the Ustalavic border count) left and right (or south and east as the book states).

Paizo Employee Creative Director

Devin Stang wrote:
possible errata page 47 and 49. Page 47 suggests that Kazavon nearly united the orc tribes into an unstoppable force, but page 49 under Scarwall paints the impression that he was working against the Orcs to wantonly destroy them (for the Ustalavic border count) left and right (or south and east as the book states).

Not errata. Kazavon did nearly unite the orc tribes, but only after he was sent to destroy them by Ustalav. We were deliberately vague and sketchy on the Kazavon details since that whole element is such a huge and well-documented portion of an Adventure Path.


Ahh - thanks! I'm a recent Pathfinder convert and am starting my entry into this great game and world with the campaign book first. Very impressed by everything so far :)

Liberty's Edge

Maybe I'm off base here, but it really seems to me that the description of Field Plate and it's stats do not match up.

Spoiler:
Field Plate: This heavy armor is similar to full plate but lighter in construction, sacrificing a bit of protection for greater flexibility and mobility.

Then --> Field Plate: 1,200gp, +7 AC, +1 Dex, –5 Armor Check, 35% Spell Failure, 20ft Movement (base 30ft), 15 ft (base 20ft), 50 lbs

Shouldn't it read as follows?

Spoiler:
Field Plate: 1,200gp, +8 AC, +2 Dex, -5 Armor Check, 35% Spell Failure, 20ft Movement (base 30ft), 15ft (base 20ft), 45 lbs

For comparison...

Spoiler:
Full Plate: 1,500gp, +9 AC, +1 Dex, -6 Armor Check, 35% Spell Failure, 20ft Movement (base 30ft), 15ft (base 20ft), 50 lbs

As written, there is no difference between Banded Mail and Field Plate except Field Plate costs 1,000gp more. The description suggests a more meaningful difference.


Is the Golarion calendar in the current correct, as I believe it is changed from previous calendars? The "old" calendar system used 12 30-day months if I'm not mistaken (and is reflected in the wiki) while the "new" calendar uses one similar to our own (with 28-day, 30-day, and 31-day months). Which is correct and, if the latter, why the change? Thanks!

Shadow Lodge

Pathfinder Card Game, Companion, Lost Omens, Maps, Pawns, Rulebook Subscriber
Cheapy wrote:

This is such a minor issue...

But Harmonic Spell has "bardic music" as a prerequisite.

Which doesn't exist anymore.

It's not that minor a point - it took me quite some time to find out that this was simply the old (Beta?) name for what is now called "bardic performance", and not some (undefined) musical subset of bardic performances.

As my bard only has Perform(Oratory), this was quite a big deal for me!

Hopefully anyone else who is as confused as I was will find this post helpful.


Just found another:

ISWG, p. 43 wrote:
...Almas is Andoran’s capital. Situated at the mouth of the Andossan River

According to the map on the following page, Almas is now on the mouth of the Andoshen River. The mention of the Andossan (which does not appear on the Folio map either) seems to be an artifact from earlier times (it also appears in the "Campaign Setting", "Guide to Absalom", and the "Guide to Darkmoon Vale"). The Andoshen River appears in "Andoran, Spirit of Liberty", the PFS scenario "Web of Corruption", and "City of the Fallen Sky".

EDIT: The Andossan is again referred to on the following page.


Here's another question, this time regarding the Hold of Belkzen.

P. 47 of the ISWG states that the first defensive border between the Hold and Lastwall (the Sunwall) was built in 3827 after the defeat of the Whispering Tyrant and the establishment of Lastwall. It is said to have stood for "hundreds of years".

The second border was constructed by a General Harchist (at an unnamed date) and lasted only "half as long", falling in 4237 AR. On p. 60 of "Skeleons of Scarwall" this border is referred to as "Harchrist's Blockade" (sic).

The third border is called the Hordeline, and was built nearly 300 years later in 4515 AR, and was overrun at a yet unnamed date, whenever the current border between the two countries was set.

So what is my question? Well, the entry for Trunau on p. 49 of the ISWG states that the Hordeline was breached 200 years ago, which seems to contradict the original statement on the previous page, stating that it was built about that same time.

It seems there is some confusion on whether the dates for the Hordeline refer to when it was built or when it was created. The Sunwall date is pretty clearly a "built on" date, as that coincides with the end of the Shining Crusade. The date for Harchist's Blockace (the "r" in the name on p. 60 of PF11 seems to be a typo) seems to be a "fell on" date, while the 4515 date of the Hordeline is the one that is in question. P. 47 of the ISWG seems to indicate that it was the "built on" date, while P. 49 seems to say it was the "fell on" date. Which is correct?


Dosgamer wrote:
Is the Golarion calendar in the current correct, as I believe it is changed from previous calendars? The "old" calendar system used 12 30-day months if I'm not mistaken (and is reflected in the wiki) while the "new" calendar uses one similar to our own (with 28-day, 30-day, and 31-day months). Which is correct and, if the latter, why the change? Thanks!

I'm guessing that you are looking at the Calendar article, which is in serious need of updating. The new calendar is mentioned in the Absalom Reckoning article (which follows the ISWG). I'm guessing the change was made so that Absalom Reckoning fits in with our own calendar, since Paizo keeps advancing the "current year" date" with our own.


PFWiki Scribe wrote:

P. 47 of the ISWG states that the first defensive border between the Hold and Lastwall (the Sunwall) was built in 3827 after the defeat of the Whispering Tyrant and the establishment of Lastwall. It is said to have stood for "hundreds of years".

Oh, and I'm guessing this date is possibly wrong in the text. Although the lich was defeated in 3827, the war did not officially come to an end until the following year. See p. 36 of the ISWG. It's possible that the construction of the Sunwall started before the founding of Lastwall, but it seems unlikely, no?


Pathfinder Companion, Starfinder Adventure Path, Starfinder Roleplaying Game, Starfinder Society Subscriber; Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Superscriber

p.281 The Low Templar PrC capstone says:

"...he gains a planar cohort ... as if he had taken the Leadership feat."

and then

"If he replaces his cohort gained from the leadership feat with the planar cohort, the maximum level equivalent for his planar cohort equals the templar's class level -1, rather than -2."

The former says nothing about using his *class level*; Leadership uses *total character level*. Thus the latter is a significant nerf (as a Low Templar is guaranteed to have at least 5 levels in other classes).

So either the planar cohort should be based off class level in the first place (unlikely, as this would be of very limited use), or the latter should be amended to read total character level.


Been a while, but ...

P. 266 of the ISWG states that Citadel Dinyar is located near the "headwaters of the River Iseld", but the Inner Sea Poster Map Folio shows this to be the "River Keld". Hmmm.


Found something very minor:

The sorting in the "other languages" section on p. 251 is slightly off. "Gnoll" is sorted in the wrong place.


Two of them, both of which seem to be mistakes, but aren't totally clear on how they actually work:

p. 108: Unlike most of the listed deities, the first boon for sentinels of Norgober doesn't specify an "or" among the granted SLAs, which would imply that sentinals of Norgober get all of the listed SLAs rather than a choice of one from the list.

p. 116: Pharasma's section lists Exalted boons before Evangelist, while the other deites all list the boon prestige classes in alphabetical order. Not sure if this means that the who sections are switched, or if it's just the titles that are switched, and thus the boons listed as Pharasma's Exalted boons are actually meant to be her Evangelist ones, and vice-versa.


Hmm, a year-and-a-half since the last post. Either we've found all the hiccups or no one is reading this book anymore ;)

P. 86 states that the archmage Nex disappeared "a few centuries" after the departure of the Maharajah Khiben-Sald from Jalmeray. This contradicts what is printed on p. 35, which states that in 563 AR, Khiben-Sald spends a decade on the island, and in 576 AR he disappears.


Also on p. 87, it states that the Vudrani returned to Jalmeray in 2822 AR, "more than a millennium after the departure of Maharajah Khiben-Sald". If he arrived in 563 AR, that's technically more than a millennium, but more accurately it's more than two millennia.

Grand Lodge

Pg. 294 - Covetous aura

This spell was reprinted and updated in the Rise of the Runelords: Anniversary Edition book. In it, this spell was removed as a bard/skald 5 spell, and instead became a witch 5 spell. It's uncertain if the omission of it being a bard/skald spell was intentional or not.

Also, the spell's mechanics were updated in that book. In the spell's description, delete the fourth, fifth, and sixth sentences (the three sentences before the one that starts with "Rumors hold..."). Replace them with the following:

"Each time a covetous aura duplicates a spell effect, the remaining duration of the covetous aura is reduced by a number of rounds equal to the spell level of the spell effect that is duplicated."


Seems petty, but Low Templer prestige class, pg 281

* table shows "Live to Fight Another Day" being gained at level 5;
* text description says "At 6th level".

Which, if either, is correct?

Grand Lodge

kjdavies wrote:

Seems petty, but Low Templer prestige class, pg 281

* table shows "Live to Fight Another Day" being gained at level 5;
* text description says "At 6th level".

Which, if either, is correct?

It seems the official correction is to change the ability description to say it's gained at 5th level.

Source: The Pathfinder Society Campaign Clarifications page found here.


Strife2002 wrote:
kjdavies wrote:

Seems petty, but Low Templer prestige class, pg 281

* table shows "Live to Fight Another Day" being gained at level 5;
* text description says "At 6th level".

Which, if either, is correct?

It seems the official correction is to change the ability description to say it's gained at 5th level.

Source: The Pathfinder Society Campaign Clarifications page found here.

Ah, thank you strife2002. I'd looked for errata, didn't think to look in the PFS pages.

51 to 78 of 78 << first < prev | 1 | 2 | next > last >>
Community / Forums / Pathfinder / Lost Omens Campaign Setting / Lost Omens Products / The Inner Sea World Guide (errata / GM reference) All Messageboards

Want to post a reply? Sign in.
Recent threads in Lost Omens Products