Item Purchase Question


Pathfinder Society

Scarab Sages 1/5

Are players allowed to buy a partially full wand?

Sovereign Court 2/5

Pathfinder Battles Case Subscriber; Pathfinder Companion, Maps, Starfinder Adventure Path, Starfinder Maps, Starfinder Roleplaying Game, Starfinder Society Subscriber; Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Charter Superscriber

No. There are occasionally partially full wands on available via Chronicles, but otherwise, no.

Scarab Sages 1/5

Mosaic wrote:
No. There are occasionally partially full wands on available via Chronicles, but otherwise, no.

You'll pardon me for not just taking your word, but can you cite a reference?

Liberty's Edge 4/5 5/55/5 ** Venture-Lieutenant, California—Sacramento

Matthew Trent wrote:
Mosaic wrote:
No. There are occasionally partially full wands on available via Chronicles, but otherwise, no.
You'll pardon me for not just taking your word, but can you cite a reference?

Here is your Reference

Joshua J. Frost wrote:


This is absolutely not legal. You can only buy partially charged wands and smaller quantities of magical ammunition when they appear on a chronicle sheet that way. Otherwise, purchasing these items requires you to purchase them at full--50 charges, 50 pieces of ammo, etc. Things purchased from the Core are purchased at full value. You can't, for example, buy a broken longsword on the cheap and then repair it to save money. The Guide doesn't allow for that.

I will add this clarification to 2.2 of the Guide. Until then, cease purchasing items in this way.

I am not trying to be mean or anything, But so you know the search function now works great! Took me seconds to find this post in the FAQ thread


v2.2 of the Guide will have this new text:

Added the following text to the "Other Items" header in Chapter 10:

Items must be purchased at full value. This means you cannot buy broken weapons or armor, you cannot buy partially charged wands, rods, or staffs, and you must buy ammunition in full lots (10 or 20 typically for mundane ammunition and 50 for magical ammunition). The exception is that you may purchase these types of items if they appear on a chronicle sheet.

Scarab Sages 1/5

Joshua J. Frost wrote:

v2.2 of the Guide will have this new text:

Added the following text to the "Other Items" header in Chapter 10:

Items must be purchased at full value. This means you cannot buy broken weapons or armor, you cannot buy partially charged wands, rods, or staffs, and you must buy ammunition in full lots (10 or 20 typically for mundane ammunition and 50 for magical ammunition). The exception is that you may purchase these types of items if they appear on a chronicle sheet.

This is completely fair. I don't like it but its fair.

The debate about the utility of 10 charge wands vice 50 charge wands is best suited elsewhere.

And my apologies for repeating a question you've answered once in the FAQ thread. That thread is long.

Dark Archive

Joshua J. Frost wrote:

v2.2 of the Guide will have this new text:

Added the following text to the "Other Items" header in Chapter 10:

Items must be purchased at full value. This means you cannot buy broken weapons or armor, you cannot buy partially charged wands, rods, or staffs, and you must buy ammunition in full lots (10 or 20 typically for mundane ammunition and 50 for magical ammunition). The exception is that you may purchase these types of items if they appear on a chronicle sheet.

Do you have to buy silver arrows in batches of 20? Is it +2gp for each batch of 20 silver arrows (30gp for 20 silver arrows) or +2gp for each silver arrow (401gp for 20 silver arrows)? (This may be a silly question which has an obvious answer I've missed, but it was the first one which sprang to mind - 400gp is a lot to invest in ammo!)


To be clear, on this issue I'm not really going for "fair." There just simply aren't rules in the game for buying and selling partially charged items. Finding them on an adventure is totally different, but if you open the door to partial charges then everyone just buys a wand of cure light wounds with 1 charge and gets a 40% discount off the scroll of cure light wounds. Scrolls and potions have a place in the game and I think if you allow for partially charged wands/staves/rods as a rule, then you immediately make potions and scrolls far less useful.


pedr wrote:
Do you have to buy silver arrows in batches of 20? Is it +2gp for each batch of 20 silver arrows (30gp for 20 silver arrows) or +2gp for each silver arrow (401gp for 20 silver arrows)? (This may be a silly question which has an obvious answer I've missed, but it was the first one which sprang to mind - 400gp is a lot to invest in ammo!)

Ammunition is +2gp per piece of ammunition. So for 20 silver arrows you'd spend the 1 gp for the 20 arrows and 2 gp per each arrow for the silver for a total of 41 gp. I'm not sure where you get 400 gp from ...?

And, yes, you must purchase silver arrows in batches of 20.

Shadow Lodge 1/5

Joshua J. Frost wrote:

v2.2 of the Guide will have this new text:

Added the following text to the "Other Items" header in Chapter 10:

Items must be purchased at full value. This means you cannot buy broken weapons or armor, you cannot buy partially charged wands, rods, or staffs, and you must buy ammunition in full lots (10 or 20 typically for mundane ammunition and 50 for magical ammunition). The exception is that you may purchase these types of items if they appear on a chronicle sheet.

does this also mean that you can't purchase cracked or ion stones?


DWIZ wrote:


does this also mean that you can't purchase cracked or ion stones?

From the Additional Resources page about the Seekers of Secrets book:

Quote:


Everything in this book is legal for play with one note: ioun stones use method 1 for resonance and never use method 2. Additionally, only normal ioun stones have resonance—inferior ioun stones never do.

So yes, you can buy them, but they cannot have resonance.

Community / Forums / Organized Play / Pathfinder Society / Item Purchase Question All Messageboards

Want to post a reply? Sign in.