Skill Checks - Automatic Success / Failure?


Rules Questions

RPG Superstar 2010 Top 16, 2011 Top 32, 2012 Top 4

It's not mentioned in Chapter 4, but I'm under the assumption that skill checks DO NOT automatically succeed or fail when a 20 or 1 is rolled (respectively). The automatic success/failure rule only applies for to hit rolls and saving throws.

Am I correct?


Yes

RPG Superstar 2010 Top 16, 2011 Top 32, 2012 Top 4

Javell DeLeon wrote:
Yes

Thanks!


1 person marked this as a favorite.
Tom Qadim wrote:
skill checks DO NOT automatically succeed or fail when a 20 or 1 is rolled (respectively). The automatic success/failure rule only applies for to hit rolls and saving throws

Best House Rule I ever and always used ...

  • Natural 20 is treated as a 30;
  • Natural 1 is treated as a -10;
  • Apply all other appropriate modifiers as normal;
  • Determine success or failure normally based on DC/target-number;
  • No automatic success or failure for anything.

    FWIW,

    Rez

  • Community / Forums / Pathfinder / Pathfinder First Edition / Rules Questions / Skill Checks - Automatic Success / Failure? All Messageboards

    Want to post a reply? Sign in.