Paizo Top Nav Branding
  • Hello, Guest! |
  • Sign In |
  • My Account |
  • Shopping Cart |
  • Help/FAQ
About Paizo Messageboards News Paizo Blog Help/FAQ
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game
Pathfinder Society

Pathfinder Beginner Box

Pathfinder Adventure Card Game

Pathfinder Comics

Pathfinder Legends

Question about deity specific spells


Rules Questions

Cheliax

1 person marked this as FAQ candidate.
Pathfinder Adventure Path, Campaign Setting, Companion, Modules, Roleplaying Game, Tales Subscriber

if there is a cleric spell that has a god's name in parenthesis next to it such as ..

Smite Abomination

School evocation; Level cleric/oracle 5 (Pharasma)
CASTING

Casting Time 1 standard action
Components V, S, F (a holy symbol of Pharasma)/DF
EFFECT

Does that mean you have to worship that god, or at just have the holy symbol as a focus? I'm not talking about RAI, i'm talking about RAW. is this spelled out somewhere?

Shadow Lodge

Im pretty certain that Cleric spells that have a deities name by them are just most commonly used by Clerics of that deity but other Clerics can still learn and use them.

Deities also switch out some spel levels for their Clerics or offer a few nonCleric spells to their Clerics (like Sarenrae offers her Clerics Flame Blade @ 2nd) which only applies to Clerics of that deity, and unless specified does not apply to Oracles, Inquisitors, Druids, Paladins, etc. . .

Cheliax

Pathfinder Adventure Path, Campaign Setting, Companion, Modules, Roleplaying Game, Tales Subscriber

alright, where can i find stuff like people getting to use flame blade for worshiping Sarenrae

Contributor

1 person marked this as a favorite.
Xavier319 wrote:
School evocation; Level cleric/oracle 5 (Pharasma)

It means you have to be a cleric/oracle of Pharasma to be able to cast the spell. It's specific to that faith.


According to Faiths of Purity spells with a Deity name next to them can be used by anyone of any faith.

Faiths of Purity p28 wrote:
The following spells are available to other faiths, but are most common among the followers of the gods noted next to their names.

With that said, the source of Smite Abomination is different and might restrict it to worshippers of that Deity.

- Gauss

Contributor

Gauss wrote:
According to Faiths of Purity spells with a Deity name next to them can be used by anyone of any faith.

Well, I didn't have anything to do with FoP, and that wasn't my intent when I started using that terminology in my god articles 5 years ago.


I far prefer your take Sean. I like the niche protection in this case. I've had to refuse players from taking Infernal Healing a couple of times since it's only for Asmodeus followers.


I agree with Sean, but I also think other things that are written for specific faiths/races/etc should be exclusive to them rather than being open to everyone (like many of the options in the Advanced Race Guide; if they're for everyone, why are they placed in a specific race section?).


Sean, I was not trying to contradict you. Only to state that one reference said yes but that other references may say otherwise.

- Gauss

Cheliax

Pathfinder Adventure Path, Campaign Setting, Companion, Modules, Roleplaying Game, Tales Subscriber

Thanks so much sean, it's nice to have a firm answer. And grimmy, I'm not sure infernal healing applies in this situation..

Infernal Healing

School conjuration (healing) [evil]; Level cleric/oracle 1, magus 1, sorcerer/wizard 1, summoner 1, witch 1
CASTING

Casting Time 1 round
Components V, S, M (1 drop of devil blood or 1 dose of unholy water)

I dont see where it says you have to worship asmodeus. it can also be cast by non divine casters, which would muddy the waters up in that case anyway.


The infernal healing spell was originally written this way in the Asmodeus article in AP #29:

Level cleric 1, sorcerer/wizard 1 (Asmodeus)

Apparently the deity-name was removed when the spell was reprinted in The Inner Sea World Guide.

***

The fact that non-divine casters have access to the spell doesn't matter, since these articles originally said such spells could be cast by any priest who worshipped the deity in question. Priests can be of many classes, not only divine caster classes, as is also mentioned in several of these articles.

Cheliax

Pathfinder Adventure Path, Campaign Setting, Companion, Modules, Roleplaying Game, Tales Subscriber

true, but since it was removed during the reprinting in ISWG, that removes the requirement, yes?


Yes.

(although one could naturally argue if it should have been removed)


If the 'deity tag' is only a comment on who it is most popular with then removing it when moving from AP #29 to ISWG makes sense.

On the other hand if the 'deity tag' is a restriction as to who can use it then it is a significant change to remove it when it was moved to ISWG.

I respect SKRs intent on making 'deity tags' a limitation as to who can cast the spell. However, it appears this is not what has actually made it to print.

- Gauss

Cheliax

Pathfinder Adventure Path, Campaign Setting, Companion, Modules, Roleplaying Game, Tales Subscriber

I agree, regardless of developer intent, it appears the meaning of the rule has changed to be a suggestion, not a rule. Each DM may handle it differently, but it appears anyone can take those spells.


At least anyone who doesn't mind casting evil spells :)

Paizo / Messageboards / Paizo Publishing / Pathfinder® / Pathfinder RPG / Rules Questions / Question about deity specific spells All Messageboards

Want to post a reply? Sign in.

©2002–2014 Paizo Inc.®. Need help? Email customer.service@paizo.com or call 425-250-0800 during our business hours: Monday–Friday, 10 AM–5 PM Pacific Time. View our privacy policy. Paizo Inc., Paizo, the Paizo golem logo, Pathfinder, the Pathfinder logo, Pathfinder Society, GameMastery, and Planet Stories are registered trademarks of Paizo Inc., and Pathfinder Roleplaying Game, Pathfinder Campaign Setting, Pathfinder Adventure Path, Pathfinder Adventure Card Game, Pathfinder Player Companion, Pathfinder Modules, Pathfinder Tales, Pathfinder Battles, Pathfinder Online, PaizoCon, RPG Superstar, The Golem's Got It, Titanic Games, the Titanic logo, and the Planet Stories planet logo are trademarks of Paizo Inc. Dungeons & Dragons, Dragon, Dungeon, and Polyhedron are registered trademarks of Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc., and have been used by Paizo Inc. under license. Most product names are trademarks owned or used under license by the companies that publish those products; use of such names without mention of trademark status should not be construed as a challenge to such status.