QXL99 |
Mission: Impossible (Peter Graves/Martin Landau cast)
Wild, Wild West
UFO
Space: 1999 (1st season cast)
Airwolf
Avengers (Patrick MacNee)
Babylon 5
Lost in Space (first season, before things got silly)
Star Trek (esp TOS seasons 1-2 and Next Gen)
Logan's Run
SEARCH
Battlestar Galactica (1st series)
Batman TAS
X-Men (first series)
Aren't DVD collections great?!
Set |
What are they doing to Simon MacCorkindale?!
Oh, well, if you're going to bring that up, what about Misfits of Science, or Automan?
Spacelard |
Oh, my, yes. Blake's 7 is still my Gold Standard for ridiculous cliffhangers.
I assume you are refering to the Avon classic is he, isn't dead at the end of series 4?
Which season of Space:1999? The first, sepuchrally cerebral season, or the second, with Mara as the magic alien?
I prefered the first series. I thought Mara was a bit weak. An Arabian Nights "size of an elephant!" rip off...Hmmm ...
The Banana Splits which included Arabian Nights and the Flashing Blade, now that is a classic!
baron arem heshvaun |
The crossbow wielding, rakshasa killing Kolchak: The Night Stalker because even Gary Gygax watched him.
'Benson', 'The Avengers' (Diana Rigg was the Seoni of her day) and 'Monty Python'. For the wit.
'Three's Company'. For the lack of wit.
And early 'The West Wing'. Inspired.
And 'Baywatch' because ... well I guess, over the years, I have grown to like hot women with breasts. But that's just me.
Defiant Enterprise |
I'll probably think of more later but
Star Trek (DS9, TNG, VOY), Exhibit A: Secrets of Forensic Science (a Canadian documentary series looking at actual criminal cases and the forensics used to solve them), Royal Canadian Air Farce, Paleoworld on TLC back when the L still stood for "Learning", and the West Wing.
Defiant Enterprise |
Matthew Morris wrote:You know, I'll second you on that. The second season almost made me end it all, but fourth season only had one really bad epi (imo) and it looked like they really had their act together.
Also I'll go out on a limb and not only add DS9, but Enterprise.
I'll actually agree with that assessment (although DS9 is still my favourite Trek series)
I do also miss Babylon 5, Earth: Final Conflict and even the Dead Zone to some extent.
Sublimity |
without a doubt: NERO WOLFE
I loved every episode but that terrible last one, and, chances are, I don't like it because I knew going into it that it was the last one. . .
My wife would say: Firefly and Alias.
She gets so mad at me when I get something from netflix and, once she gets involved with the characters, finds out that the show is cut short.
From the 80s, I miss Cheers.
I also would have liked to see what happened to Jon Crier's old show. . .Duet? He was an architect whose friend was getting married.
Tensor |
GentleGiant |
The West Wing (by far my favourite tv-show ever! Even Firefly doesn't come close. Pure inspired brilliance!)
Firefly
MacGyver
Battlestar Galactica (the new one)
Third Watch
Blackadder
Mission Impossible
Due South
Max Headroom
MTV's Oddities (The Head and The Maxx) (animated)
Earthworm Jim (animated)
Crossbow/William Tell
Adventures of Brisco County, Jr.
The Tick (both animated and live version)
Agatha Christie's Poirot (I'm a big David Suchet fan)
Boston Public
Jack & Bobby
Locke1520 RPG Superstar 2014 Top 16, RPG Superstar 2012 Top 16 |
Stargate SG1
Stargate Atlantis
Farscape
Star Trek TNG
Star Trek DS9
Enterprise
Due South
The Equalizer
Firefly
Cadfael
Probe
Spaced
Jericho
MacGyver
Battlestar Galactica (the Reboot)
*Torchwood (if it doesn't get renewed)
*Dollhouse (Fox is bound to torpedo it)
(The above list is in no particular order, in fact, I'm more than a little certain I've forgotten several that I would otherwise put on my list.)
d13 |
Mike Welham Contributor, RPG Superstar 2012 |
Mystery Science Theater 3000--Rifftrax and Cinematic Titanic are good, but they're not nearly as good as MST3K.
Veronica Mars--Would've liked to have seen one more season.
Twin Peaks--It probably would have been a train wreck if it had continued, but it would have been an interesting one.
ST:DS9--The only series I wanted a feature film for once TNG played itself out.
Quantum Leap--Classic.
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea--I haven't seen it since I was really young, and I imagine it hasn't aged well, but I loved this show.
fray |
What I can think of and agree with some of the above:
LIFE
Strange Luck
Dead Like Me
Amsterdam
Farscape
Deadwood
Carnivale
Millennium
Babylon 5
American Gothic
The Flash
Earth 2
Justice League
Justice League Unlimited
TekWar
Nowhere Man
Wild, Wild West
Sports Night
Profit
The Tick (animated version)
Stargate SG-1
Highlander
Chris Mortika RPG Superstar 2010 Top 16 |
..
Laugh In
...
the Banana Splits
Well, you are officially an Old Phart, my friend.
And yes, I have a decided soft spot in my heart for Fleegle, Bingo, Drooper, and Snorky. Looking back on those episodes with the sensibilities of an adult, however, is mind-boggling. The Banana Splits was roundly panned by its contemporary reviewers, and perhaps for good reason. The typical interludes between cartoons seem to resemble the Three Stooges on an acid trip.
But I remember the musical numbers. "My Beautiful Calliopasaxaviatrumparimbaclaribasotrombaphone". "Two-ton Tessie." Ah. In sixty years, as I am wheeled off to breakfast at the Home for Incontinent Oldsters, I'll still be humming those songs.
Mike Welham Contributor, RPG Superstar 2012 |
taig RPG Superstar 2012 |
taig RPG Superstar 2012 |
Samnell |
Duckman, definitely.
American Gothic (if you have the DVDs the episode order is all screwed up)
Thundercats (Fun to watch and fun to deconstruct.)
Angel (Sorry, but Buffy overstayed its welcome. Angel hurt my feelings with the s4 finale but redeemed itself a bit towards the end of s5. Being the universe's one Conner fan is hard.)
Chuck (Definitely has a gun to its head right now.)
Sothmektri |
The Wire
Deadwood
Rome... (edited: Occurred to me I shouldn't post a link, but there is a fight scene out there that is a must see. Titus Pullo in an arena, about to be executed. NSFW, but a great scene, and awesome use of shield throughout:)
Firefly
Battlestar Galactica (the recent one. Great ending, but I miss it anyway. Same with The Wire)
Twin Peaks
Jericho
Connections
PsychoticWarrior |
Oh God, Firefly! Why did you have to die so young!?
$2 million an episode. A more proper lament would be "Oh God, Wheldon! Why did can't you come in under budget?!"
But I agree - Firefly was great and I would have loved 4-5 more seasons of it.
A lot of the shows I'm seeing listed though had really good runs.
ST:TNG - 7 seasons & 4 movies
Babylon 5 - 5 seasons & 4 movies
Angel - 5 seasons
Buffy - 7 seasons
X-Files - 9(!) seasons
To name just a few. I can't really miss something unless I didn't get enough of it in the first place. Firefly is about the only show I can think of that i wanted a lot more of but then again I don't watch much TV these days.