Paul McCarthy |
1. Braveheart
2. Spiderman
3. Goodfellas
4. The Hunted
5. The Usual Suspects
6. Jaws
7. Alien
8. The Silence of the Lambs
9. Unbreakable
10. The Exorcist
11. X-Men
12. Seven
13. From Russia With Love
14. Raiders of the Lost Ark
15. The Empire Strikes Back
16. The Dead Pool
17. Sleepers
18. Scary Movie 2
19. Conan the Barbarian
20. Predator
mcduck |
1. The Man Who Would be King
2. Amadeus
3. Ladyhawke
4. Singin' in the Rain
5. The Third Man
6. Citizen Kane
7. Fantasia
8. The Empire Strikes Back
9. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
10. Never Say Never Again
11. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
-> Ray.
P.S. "The views, opinions, and judgments expressed in this message are solely those of the author. The message content has not been reviewed or approved by Thomson or its affiliates."
Oliver von Spreckelsen |
- Donnie Darko
- A Fish Called Wanda
- All Of You
- Usual Suspects
- Memento
- Amadeus
- Artificial Intelligence
- An English Patient
- Almost Famous
- The Talented Mr Ripley
- The Fallen
- Spirited Away
- Sleepy Hollow
- Shrek
- Shawshank Redemption
- Keeping the Faith
drunken_nomad |
yes mastaflan!
-the warriors (come out to plaaaaaay)
-once were warriors (uncle bully!)
-the killer (WOO!)
-the professional (leon) (...EVERYONE!)
-the killing (KUBRICK!)
-john carpenters the thing (untie me from this @@## couch!)
-the crow (r.i.p. brandon) (look what you've done to the sheets)
-reservior dogs (nash's ear)
-jaws (anyway...we delivered the bomb)
-empire strikes back (im your father.....NOOOO!)
-godfather 1 and 2 (fuhgedabowdit...too many)
-ferris buellers day off (never had one lesson)
-office space (tps reports)
-crouching tiger hidden dragon (WOW)
-inventing the abbotts (jennifer connelly in the garage yummy)
-stand by me (pez...cherry pez)
-the jerk (ive found my special purpose!)
-the omen (its all for you damien)
-sin city (is that the best you can do?)
....and a personal choice
-fatal instinct (the carl reiner parody)
man, i could go on all day. there's
east of eden, requiem for a dream, dirty dozen, rambo:first blood, kurosawa's 'dreams', meatballs/caddyshack/airplane/kentuckyfriedmovie, night of the hunter, carrie/shining/petsematary/christine, most of the coen brother's stuff, all of david mamets stuff, long days journey into night, whos afraid of virginia woolf, and friggin fast times at ridgemont high!!!!
that's all i can do in one sitting...
rock and roll all nite, party every day!
James Jacobs Creative Director |
1: Alien
2: The Thing (1982)
3: Lord of the Rings (all three count as one movie, dang it!)
4: Seven Samurai
5: Jaws
6: Schindler's List
7: Pulp Fiction
8: Halloween
9: Yojimbo
10: Godzilla/Mothra/King Ghidorah Giant Monsters All-Out Attack
11: Psycho
12: Jurassic Park
13: King Kong (1933)
14: Conan the Barbarian
15: Rear Window
16: Tarantula
17: The Exorcist
18: Amelie
19: Lilo & Stitch
20: Anything else by Kurosawa
Erik Mona Chief Creative Officer, Publisher |
This will change by noon tomorrow.
1. Casablanca
2. Death Race 2000
3. Waiting for Guffman
4. The Great Escape
5. Caddyshack
6. The Bride of Frankenstein
7. Amelie
8. Monty Python's Life of Brian
9. The Breakfast Club
10. Fletch
11. Run Lola Run
12. City of Lost Children
13. O Brother, Where Art Thou
14. Last of the Mohicans
15. The Limey
16. Star Wars (the original)
17. Napoleon Dynamite
18. Brotherhood of the Wolf
19. The Usual Suspects
20. The Silence of the Lambs
21. The Royal Tennenbaums
22. Snatch
23. Hard Boiled
24. Tai-Chi Master
25. Best in Show
26. Requiem for a Dream
27. Pulp Fiction
28. This is Spinal Tap
29. Kentucky Fried Movie
30. Reservoir Dogs
Notable Mentions
The Don
Mard
Mister Freedom
Manos: The Hands of Fate
Metalstorm: The Destruction of Jarad-Synn
Trancers II
Beastmaster
Barbarians!
Reform School Girls
Amazon Women on the Moon
The Groove Tube
Airplane!
Up the Creek
Midnight Madness
Total Recall
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Back to School
Brain Candy
Night of the Creeps
Shaun of the Dead
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
The Dark Crystal
Shaolin Soccer
Chris Wissel - WerePlatypus |
SO many movies... could go on forever.... these are in no particular order since that would take me all day. . .
Lord of the Rings (yes – it’s one movie!)
The Godfather I and II
Jaws
Chinatown
Memento
Brazil
Almost Famous
Gross Point Blank
The Manchurian Candidate
Braveheart
The Color Purple
Rushmore
The Royal Tennenbaums
Groundhog’s Day
American Splendor
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Adaptation
Miller’s Crossing
Fargo
Akira
Ghost in the Machine
Shakespeare in Love
Waking Life
Before Sunrise
City of God
Unbreakable
What the (bleep) do we know?
City of Lost Children
Amelie
Boogie Nights
A Christmas Story
Requiem for a Dream
Okay, that's good start. :)
Gavgoyle |
In no particular order...
A Clockwork Orange
any and all Monty Python movies
Brazil
Time Bandits
Adventures of Baron Munchausen
12 Monkeys (yes, I like Terry Gilliam. Why do you ask?)
The Producers
Young Frankenstein
Blazing Saddles
History of the World (Hitler on Ice!)
This is Spinal Tap
Princess Bride
The Dunwitch Horror
Re-Animator
In the Mouth of Maddness (best Lovecraftian themed movie of all time)
Office Space
Clerks
Mallrats
Dogma
Raising Arizona
Fargo
The Big Lebowski
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
The Evil Dead Trilogy
Hellboy
Once Were Warriors
Hang 'Em High
Fist Full of Dollars/For a Few Dollars More/The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
High Plains Drifter (I had a half-orc ranger I patterend after Clint Eastwood in this one. He was wonderfully fun to play)
The Man with the Golden Gun
after last night, Sin City is pretty high on the list...
Erik Mona Chief Creative Officer, Publisher |
drunken_nomad |
and two b rated movies that toally freaked me out when i was a kid...
galaxy of terror (little joanie from happy days gets offed)
silent scream (i can only remember a small part of this one...there were bloody sheets in a fireplace in a cobweb filled attic/crawlspace)
both of those i watched at a friends house during a sleepover that had one of the first satellites...that was the size of a vw bug. JEEZ!
but i guess i can blame a lot of my problems on the fact that my parents took me to 'in cold blood' and 'the wild bunch' while i was less than 6 months old.
and im also adding
-the blues brothers
-to kill a mockingbird
-fight club
-lost in america
-modern romance
-donnie darko
-most of deer hunter
and i'm more of a laurel and hardy type than a three stooges type
farewell2kings |
1. Zulu
2. Das Boot
3. Saving Private Ryan
4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
5. Aliens
6. The Man Who Would be King
7. The Wind and the Lion
8. Monty Python Search for the Holy Grail
9. Winnetou Movies (in German only)
10. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Honorable Mention: Big Trouble in Little China (God, I laughed my a** off!!)
Yamo |
Hard to rank them, so I won't.
Dawn of the Dead (I'm the first guy in this thread to mention the greatest horror film ever made? Come on!)
The Breakfast Club (this one I can rank definitively as my #1)
Star Wars (all, but Phantom Menace and A New Hope are special favorites)
The Warriors
The Evil Dead (all, including Army of Darkness)
Island of Dr. Moreau (1960s version with Michael York)
Reanimator
Night of the Living Dead (both the original and the remake have their merits)
Day of the Dead
Halloween
The Princess Bride
Phantasm
Brazil
Donnie Darko
Rushmore
From Dusk 'Till Dawn
Buckaroo Bonzai
Videodrome
The Terminator (original only)
Nightmare Before Christmas
Edward Scissorhands
Big Trouble In Little China
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
The Thing (remake)
Assault on Precinct 13 (original only)
Tron
The Hitcher
Sin City
Six String Samurai
Time Bandits
Indiana Jones (all)
Aliens
Alien
The Goonies
Pretty In Pink
Sixteen Candles
Casablanca
Repo Man
And my "so bad it's good" choice: KISS Meets the Phantom of the Park
"Metalstorm: The Destruction of Jarad-Synn"
Ah, yes. Truly a classic of bad moviedom. Makes you sit through 90 minutes of the most painful schlock ever and then, just to twist the knife a bit more, doesn't even deliver the promised destruction of the above-mentioned Mr. Synn. :)
ken wright |
i read your list and i remembered some that i should have added in my current list.
The Fun
princess bride, ravenous, dead alive , joe vs. the volcano, comicbook villains, raising arizona, vampires kiss (nicholas cage acting like keanu reeves), evil dead trilogy, made, four rooms, amalie, Truman show, princess mononoko,
The Odd
the name of the rose, blue velvet, romeo is bleeding, barton fink, donny darko, the wizard of oz to pink floyd the wall, cavemans valentine, punch drunk love, lesser prophets, clock work orange, watership down, Alice (the version that comes from the Czech republic i think)
The Foreign
seven samurai, mouth to mouth, miquda alley, city of lost children, red violin, tuvalu, delicatessi
The Shooting
boondock saints, the professional, equilibrium, way of the gun, payback, lock stock two smoking barrels, snatch, four dogs playing poker, grosse pointe blank, mad max, the ghost and the darkness, momento, el marachi, Desperado
The Depressing
hans christian anderson: my life has a fairy tale, moonlight mile, cinema paradismo(not the directors version), lulu on the bridge, being john malkovich, prime gig, The Salton Sea, Grave of fireflies,
suicide kings, singles, enemy mine, playing god, albino alligator, apt pupil, the wind and the lion, the lion in winter, spaghetti westerns(with james van cleef, clint eastwood, or charlie bronson), 13th warrior, the barber, pulp fiction, american psycho,American beauty, roger doger, Empire of the sun, Shadow of a vampire, platoon, A.I., Soldier, Big (with tom hanks) Barbarians!, Cold run (i think thats the movie with poppy Z brite as the stow away) Little shop of Horrors, howard the Duck, karate kid,
Kyr |
Favorites are tough, some movies are really good but I don't watch more than once, others are fun over and over even if they are weak or stupid. The list below are movies I thought worthy of multiple viewings.
Ninja Scroll
Princess Mononoke
Spirited Away
Fist of the North Star
Judge
Iron Giant
Prince of Egypt
Lord of the Rings - all of them
Star Wars - all of them
Blade Runner
Terminator - one and two
Pirates of the Caribbean
Gladiator
The 13th Warrior
Harry Potter - all them
Troy - what fight scenes should look like
Conan
Dragonslayer
Reign of Fire
Highlander - just the first one
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Empire Records
Clerks
High Fidelity
Say Anything
Drunken Master
Enter the Dragon
The Last Dragon
The Bride with White Hair
Batman
Batman Begins
Brothterhood of the Wolf
Barbarosa
The Straight Story
Cool Runnings
The Last Samurai
The Man Who Would be King
Lawrence of Arabia
Camelot
West Side Story
Singing in thte Rain
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Well I could keep going but time for bed.
GAAAHHHH |
In no particular order:
Unforgiven
Grosse Pointe Blank
Princess Bride
The Matrix (The first one only)
The Sixth Sense
Aliens
Braveheart
Lord of the Rings
Heat
Fried Green Tomatoes
The Killer
North by Northwest
The Trouble with Harry
Blade Runner
The Man who knew to little
Schindler's List
Strange Days
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Silent Movies:
Pandora's Box
Diary of a Lost Girl
The Big Parade
It (Clara Bow, 1927)
Old Heidelburg
Taliesin Hoyle |
Here Goes. Deep Breath.
12 Monkeys
1900
8 ½
Adaptation
All That Jazz
Almost Famous
Amadeus
American Beauty
Apocalypse now
Apocalypto
Babel
Being John Malkovich
Blade Runner
Branagh’s Hamlet
Carlito’s Way
Casablanca
Children of Men
Chinatown
City of God
Dancer in the Dark
Das Boot
Dogville
Elephant
Empire of the Sun
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Fargo
Fellini’s Satyricon.
Fight Club
Forrest Gump
Funny Bone
Gattaca
Ghandi
Gladiator
Godfather 1 and 2
Goodfellas
Gosford Park
Groundhog Day
Taliesin Hoyle |
Henry 5
High Fidelity
Highlander
Koyaanisqatsi
L.A Confidential
Lawrence of Arabia
Life of Brian
Lolita
Lord of the Rings
Love, Actually
Manderlay
Million Dollar Baby
Minority Report
Modern Times
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Munich
Natural Born Killers
Once Upon a Time in America
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Perfume
Pi
Pink Floyd the Wall
Platoon
Powwaqatsi
Pulp Fiction
Raging Bull
Requiem for a Dream
Reservoir Dogs
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Run, Lola, Run
Saving Private Ryan
Scarface
Schindler’s list
Seven Samurai
Short Cuts
Signs
Sling Blade
Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter and Spring
Stand by Me
Star Wars Trilogy
Taxi Driver
The Apu Trilogy
The Big Lebowski
The Conversation
The Fisher King
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
The Great Escape
The Incredibles
The Last Emperor
The Matrix
The Player
The Prestige
The Shawshank Redemption
The Thing
Locke1520 RPG Superstar 2014 Top 16, RPG Superstar 2012 Top 16 |
By no means is the following list complete but here are several of my favorites
- Aliens
- Batman Begins
- Boondock Saints
- Bourne Identity
- Braveheart
- Casablanca
- Casino Royale (the new one)
- Clerks
- Dogma
- Executive Suite
- Fallen
- Fight Club
- Holiday Inn
- Jersey Girl
- Key Largo
- Lethal Weapon
- Lord of the Rings (the whole trilogy)
- The Magnificent Seven
- The Matrix
- The Negotiator
- Neverwhere
- The Nightmare Before Christmas
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Robin Hood (not the Costner one)
- The Rock
- Scent of a Woman
- Shaun of the Dead
- Star Wars (the classic trilogy--Han shot first!)
- Snatch
- Unbreakable
- Usual Suspects
- Yankee Doodle Dandy
Okay maybe more than several...
YeuxAndI |
I'm going to try to do this in 10 minutes.
Amelie
Moulin Rouge
Dawn of the Dead (remake!)
Evil Dead 1-3
X-Men
Lord of the Rings
Legend
Beauty and the Beast
Fantasia
Eraserhead
Fight Club
Baraka
Shaun of the Dead
Mirrormask
Resevoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
28 Days Later
Love Story
The Princess Bride
The Sword and the Stone
Excalibur
Spirited Away
The Matrix
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
Holy Grail!!
I think that's it.
Sebastian Bella Sara Charter Superscriber |
The Jade |
Beyond the Valley of the DollsI think that's it.
That was the only screenplay sold by Roger Ebert.
Beneath the Valley of the Ultra-Vixens (1979) (as R. Hyde)
Up! (1976) (as Reinhold Timme)
... aka Over, Under and Up!
... aka Russ Meyer's Up
... aka Up! Smokey
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) (screenplay) (story)
He seemed to enjoy writing big bosom films.
Cesare |
1. Godfather 1 & 2
2. Goodfellas
3. Casino
4. Fight Club
5. Gladiator
6. Braveheart
7. LOTR trilogy
8. Star Wars trilogy (the original)
9. Se7en
10. Nausicca
11. Princess Mononoke
12. It's a Beautiful Life (heartbreaking)
13. American History X
14. OLDBOY (This movie got me into Asian cinema)
15. City of God (Oh man, was this good or what?!)
16. Casino Royale (the new one)
17. Crouching Tiger/Hidden Dragon
18. Taeguki
19. Saving Private Ryan
20. Full Metal Jacket
21. Reservoir Dogs
22. Seven Samurai
23. Dances with Wolves
24. Clockwork Orange
25. Malena
26. Cinema Paradiso
27. Forrest Gump
28. Kill Bill 1 and 2
29. Battle Royale
30. Shawshank Redemption
31. La Femme Nikita
32. Spirited Away
33. Pulp Fiction
34. Aliens
35. Blow
36. Donnie Darko
37. Sin City
38. Blade
39. Batman Begins
40. Lord of War
James Jacobs Creative Director |