Paizo Top Nav Branding
  • Hello, Guest! |
  • Sign In |
  • My Account |
  • Shopping Cart |
  • Help/FAQ
About Paizo Messageboards News Paizo Blog Help/FAQ
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game
Pathfinder Society

Pathfinder Beginner Box

Pathfinder Adventure Card Game

Pathfinder Comics

Pathfinder Legends

RPG Superstar 2015

Paizo Community Use Policy Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: July 26, 2011.

General Questions

Can you quickly summarize what we're allowed to use?

The Paizo Material you can use under this policy includes:

posted | back to top


I may "descriptively reference" trademarks, proper names, locations and characters from products listed in Section 1 of the Community Use Approved Product List. What do you mean by "descriptively reference"?

In general, this means you may create and publish original works using those things in a variety of ways. You can write original fiction or adventures using them, you can create original artwork illustrating them, you can write up entries in a wiki about them, and more. (You may not, however, simply republish significant sections of descriptive text from our products—you need to craft new text.)

posted | back to top


Does this mean I can write my own adventures for the Pathfinder RPG, set them in Golarion, put characters like Seoni and Valeros in them, put a Pathfinder logo on the cover, and distribute them via my website?

Yes, so long as you don't charge anything for them, and you follow all the other rules.

posted | back to top


Does this mean I can write fan-fiction using characters and settings from the products listed in Section 1 of the Community Use Approved Product List?

Yes, so long as you don't charge anything for it, and you follow all the other rules.

posted | back to top


Does this mean I can make a wiki about the Pathfinder Campaign Setting?

Yes, so long as you don't charge anything for accessing it, and you follow all the other rules.

posted | back to top


Does this mean I can make miniatures-scaled battle maps of locations in your adventures?

Yes, so long as you're creating new cartography, not using our existing maps, and you don't charge anything for accessing it, and you follow all the other rules.

posted | back to top


You say that I "may not alter the color, typography, design, or proportions of the logos or icons, or otherwise modify them." Can I resize them?

Yes, you can resize them, so long as you resize them proportionally—that is, you don't squish them by scaling them more in one direction than in another. This also applies to product covers and other images.

posted | back to top


You ask us not to hotlink to images on your website. What is hotlinking and how do I avoid it?

Hotlinking is using image URLs that point to our webserver instead of your own. Please host images on your own server.

posted | back to top


If I have a question about particular situations or the Community Use Policy in general, what should I do?

Use our Paizo Publishing General Discussion forum. (Before you post your question, check there to see if it has already been answered!)

posted | back to top


Commercial Use

My website has banner ads. Does that count as "commercial use," which would mean I can't use the Paizo Material?

We don't mind you having banner ads on your site. You're just not allowed to sell or otherwise charge for access to anything that uses the Paizo Material.

posted | back to top


I want to use the Paizo Materials on my website, which requires a fee to access ANY of the content there, so I wouldn't be charging *just* for the Paizo stuff. Can I do that?

No. Anything you create with the Paizo Materials must be freely accessible by the general public, with no charges of any kind.

posted | back to top


The Community Use Policy and the OGL

Can I use Open Game Content from your products?

Open Game Content from our products is covered by the Open Game License (OGL), published by Wizards of the Coast. Use of this content must follow the OGL guidelines, and falls outside the scope of the Community Use Policy.

posted | back to top


I want to use the OGL in addition to the Community Use Policy. Section 7 of the OGL says "You agree not to indicate compatibility or co-adaptability with any Trademark or Registered Trademark in conjunction with a work containing Open Game Content except as expressly licensed in another, independent Agreement with the owner of such Trademark or Registered Trademark." Does the Community Use Policy count as "another, independent agreement" for this purpose?

Yes—the Community Use Policy allows you to indicate compatibility or co-adaptability with trademarks from products listed in Section 1 of our Community Use Approved Product List.

posted | back to top


The Community Use Policy and the Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Compatibility License

Do the Community Use Policy and the Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Compatibility License do the same thing? Which should I use?

They each do very different things. The Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Compatibility License allows commercial and non-commercial users to use a special logo that indicates compatibility with the Pathfinder Roleplaying Game—and that's the only thing it allows. The Community Use Policy allows non-commercial users to use a bunch of different Paizo-owned materials, as outlined above. If you're a commercial publisher, you may only use the Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Compatibility License. If you're a non-commercial user, you may use either or both, depending on what you're doing.

posted | back to top


I'm writing my own adventure that's compatible with the Pathfinder RPG. Should I use the Pathfinder Roleplaying Game logo from the Community Use Package, or the Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Compatibility Logo using the Compatibility License?

If you're a professional publisher, you may only use the Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Compatibility License and Logo. If you're a non-commercial user, the choice is yours!

posted | back to top



©2002–2014 Paizo Inc.®. Need help? Email customer.service@paizo.com or call 425-250-0800 during our business hours: Monday–Friday, 10 AM–5 PM Pacific Time. View our privacy policy. Paizo Inc., Paizo, the Paizo golem logo, Pathfinder, the Pathfinder logo, Pathfinder Society, GameMastery, and Planet Stories are registered trademarks of Paizo Inc., and Pathfinder Roleplaying Game, Pathfinder Campaign Setting, Pathfinder Adventure Path, Pathfinder Adventure Card Game, Pathfinder Player Companion, Pathfinder Modules, Pathfinder Tales, Pathfinder Battles, Pathfinder Online, PaizoCon, RPG Superstar, The Golem's Got It, Titanic Games, the Titanic logo, and the Planet Stories planet logo are trademarks of Paizo Inc. Dungeons & Dragons, Dragon, Dungeon, and Polyhedron are registered trademarks of Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc., and have been used by Paizo Inc. under license. Most product names are trademarks owned or used under license by the companies that publish those products; use of such names without mention of trademark status should not be construed as a challenge to such status.